Privacy Policy

Future World News is committed to your privacy. Read our Privacy Policy for a clear explanation of how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

At futureworldnews.com, accessible from https:futureworldnews.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document details information about you that is collected and recorded by futureworldnews.com and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that you shared with us and/or that we collected in futureworldnews.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Who We Are

Future World News is an international network of communications professionals in the field of nature and climate supported by Periodistas por el Planeta.

Asociación Civil Periodistas por el Planeta

Maure 2487, 3º A, 1426, CABA

Argentina

You can contact us at [email protected]

Cookie banner copy:
Future World News will place third-party cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. To find out more about these cookies, see our cookie policy.

Information we collect

If you contact us directly, we receive information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

Why do we collect this information and How we use your information

We collect your information and use it for the following purposes :

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud 

Log Files

futureworldnews.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, futureworldnews.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

When you make use of our website, we use Google analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. Therefore no personal data are collected. We do not make, and do not allow Google analytics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”. 

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on futureworlnews.com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that futureworldnews.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

futureworldnews.com’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • Where we use consent as a basis for our processing of your personal information, under GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that the collected personal data will not be used any longer. However, use made of your data in the past remains valid. Please direct all requests to us using our contact form.
  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 For EU citizens, please note that you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory authority of the EU country of your choice. See https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en for more information

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

futureworldnews.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.